Privacy Policy

Last Updated: March 2, 2021

This Privacy Policy discloses the practices of Care Companions, Inc., (the “Practices”), relating to the website. For purposes of this website, care Companions is sometimes collectively referred to as “we,” or “us.”

Care Companions is committed to respecting your privacy and recognizing your need for appropriate protection and management of Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) as you share with us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain the types of information we obtain about users of the website, how the information is obtained, how it is used, how it is disclosed, how you can get access to this information, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to review and correct, the information. By using the website, you are accepting and consenting to the use of your information as described in this policy. We will not accept any PII from you prior to providing you with this Privacy Policy. Please review this Policy carefully.

Information That You Give Us
When you contact us via the online form, comment on articles, or complete surveys, we collect personal information that can identify you (“PII”), such as your full name, email address, mailing address and telephone number. An example of how we may obtain your PII is when you grant permission for other third-parties to share your information directly with us.

Ultimately, the information that we collects varies depending upon how you use our Services and what permissions you give to us and other third-parties that also collect your PII. We will not use any PHI for any other purpose without your explicit authorization, or unless otherwise permitted or required by law. You may revoke, in writing, any such authorization at any time, except to the extent we have taken action in reliance thereon.

WE DO NOT KNOWINGLY ENROLL OR COLLECT INFORMATION DIRECTLY FROM CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF EIGHTEEN.

Please keep in mind that certain features on our website may give you an opportunity to interact with us and others. These may include forums, message boards, chats, creating community profiles, and rating, tagging and commenting on articles. When you use these features you should be aware that any information you submit, including your name, location, health issues, and email address, may be publicly available to others. We do not protect the privacy of and are not responsible for your disclosure of any information through these interactive features, including, but not limited to information that you might post related to a minor.

Also, whenever you voluntarily disclose anyone’s personal information on publicly-viewable web pages, that information can be collected and used by others. When an individual chooses to post information that will be publicly disclosed, he or she is responsible for all legal consequences. We are not responsible under any data protection laws for information that you voluntarily post on a site that can be accessed by others.

If you believe that we have violated your privacy rights, you should contact us at the mailing address or e-mail address provided below. You may also file a complaint with the government. See http://oag.ca.gov/contact/consumer-complaint-against-business-or-company for more information.

Other Information We Collect

Cookies
Our website may use cookies and other technologies to collect information. Cookies are small bits of information that our websites place on the hard drive of your computer. We may use cookies to facilitate your login processes; allow you to personalize and store your settings; collect usage information; determine our total audience size and traffic; and help us improve our sites by measuring which areas are of greatest interest to users.

Tracking and/or Analytics Services
We may use mobile application tracking and/or analytics services. These services do not track your browsing habits across mobile applications that do not use the same services. We are using the information collected by these services to understand user behavior and optimize site performance.

Web Beacons
We may also use web beacons (invisible images often referred to as pixel tags or clear GIFs) in order to recognize users and assess traffic patterns, and we may include web beacons and cookies in our email messages in order to count how many e-mail messages have been opened.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information
We also collect Non-Personally Identifiable Information that is not health information in the form of statistics and information regarding the user’s statistics and metrics obtained from third party devices (for example, steps, distance, calories burned, GPS coordinates, bat speed, hand speed, swing time, etc.), which may be combined with personal information you submit through the website so that you can fully enjoy the benefits of our care plan. We may also request the following optional information as part of your profile so that you can fully enjoy the features and functions of our Services: your weight, height, and gender.

Mobile Device Information
Your use of the website may also include collection of information from your mobile device. For example, the website may request your permission to collect location data and/or may request access to multimedia (photos or videos) stored on your mobile device.

How We Use Your Information
Subject to this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Service, and applicable terms and conditions of third-party applications, all data transmitted through the website is owned by us. To the extent we are precluded from owning data transmitted through the website, you grant us a perpetual, worldwide, royalty-free license to use such data to the extent necessary to enable use of the website. Generally, we may use information in the following ways: For the purposes for which you specifically provided it including, without limitation, to enable us to process your registration, provide the Services or other requests.

  1. To transmit a request for a caregiver visit per your request.
  2. To send you information about your relationship or transactions with us.
  3. To notify you about our products, services, and special offers, except that we will not use PII for marketing purposes without your prior written consent for yourself or your minor child.
  4. To otherwise contact you with information that we believe will be of interest to you.
  5. To enhance or develop features, products and services.
  6. To provide advertisers and other third parties with aggregate information about our users’ usage patterns.
  7. To allow other select companies to send you promotional materials about their products and services, provided that no PHI will be used for this purpose without your prior written consent.

You acknowledge that unless you request in writing otherwise, we, in our sole discretion, have the right but not the obligation to store any information, whether PII or otherwise, perpetually, to the extent permitted by law. If you wish for any information about you to be removed from our database, please contact us through the contact information provided below in the “How to Contact Us” section of this Privacy Policy.

Sharing Your Information
Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, or if we inform you otherwise at the time of data collection and receive your consent where required, we will not sell, trade, or share your information with third parties.

We may share your information as follows:

Visits: We will share your information, at your direction, to transmit a request for a caregiver visit. Any PHI that we collect and save from you will be kept private and secure, as required by law.

With Affiliates: We may share your information with affiliated companies and businesses, provided that your PHI will not be shared for any marketing purposes without your prior written consent, in accordance with applicable law.

We also may disclose your information:

  1. In response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or other request from a law enforcement or government agency where required by applicable law.
  2. When disclosure is required or allowed by law in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend our rights, property or safety and that of our users, our employees, or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; or to enforce the our Terms of Service or terms and conditions or policies.
  3. In connection with a corporate transaction, such as the sale of all or a portion of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the event of bankruptcy, as required or allowed by law.

How We Protect Your Information
We use commercially reasonable administrative, technical, and physical measures to safeguard your information in our possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the internet is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to make all reasonable efforts to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. In the unlikely event of a data breach, you will be notified as soon as reasonably possible, in accordance with applicable law. Furthermore, we are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive the information.

  1. Certain of the administrative, technical, and physical measures in place are as follows.
  2. Our infrastructure is kept in a secured data center that protects from unauthorized access to the physical servers, backups and any element used to store and/or process personal data. Only authorized personnel can access the data center.
  3. Our systems and databases are backed up regularly to help protect the data in case of an uncontrollable catastrophe.
  4. The data center that stores our servers has policies and procedures in place designed to safeguard the equipment that our data is stored on.
  5. We regularly upgrades its system software to include the latest security features. Our servers are protected by a firewall system, which is designed to keep unwanted traffic or access out of our computer network. We also employs an intrusion prevention service (IPS) provided by a secured data center operated by a professional company, and uses security methods to determine the identity of each registered user, so that appropriate rights and restrictions can be enforced for that user.
  6. Reliable verification of user identity is called “authentication.”

Changes To Our Privacy Policy
From time to time we may revise this Privacy Policy. If we make revisions that change the way we collect or use your information, those changes will be posted in this Privacy Policy and the effective date will be noted at the end of the Privacy Policy. Therefore, you should review it periodically so that you are up to date on our most current policies and practices. If we make material changes to our practices regarding use of your information, your information will continue to be governed by the Privacy Policy under which it was subject prior to those changes, unless you have been provided notice of, and have not objected to, the changes.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
We support and comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and we do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 18, nor do we share such information with third parties. Children under the age of 18 may not use our website.

Links to Third Party Sites
Our website may contain links to websites or applications operated and maintained by third-parties, over which we have no control. Privacy policies for these third-party sites and applications may be different from our Privacy Policy. You access these third-party sites and applications at your own risk. You should always read the privacy policy of a linked site or applications before disclosing any personal information on such site and/or through such applications. We are not responsible for information you submit to third-parties.

For California Residents
The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and California Online Privacy Practices Act (CalOPPA) provide some California residents with the additional rights listed below. To exercise any of these rights, please follow the instructions listed in this section.

Personal Information Collected
We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device (“personal information”). For purposes of CCPA, “personal information” does not include publicly available information from government records, deidentified or aggregated information, or information excluded from CCPA’s scope (including health information covered by HIPAA or the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act).

More information about the categories of personal information we collect, the sources from which it is collected, the purposes of the collection, and the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information, are described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy. See Sections 1 & 2 (Information That You Give Us, Other Information We Collect), Section 3 (How We Use Your Information), and Section 4 (Sharing Your Information).

Right to Know
You have the right to know and see what personal information we have collected about you over the past 12 months, including:

  1. The categories of personal information we have collected about you;
  2. The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;
  3. The business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information;
  4. The categories of third parties with whom we have shared your personal information; and
  5. The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

Right to Delete
You have the right to request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you (and direct our service providers to do the same). There are a number of exceptions, however, that include, but are not limited to, when the information is necessary for us or a third party to do any of the following:

  1. Provide you with the caregiver services;
  2. Perform a contract between us and you;
  3. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecute those responsible for such activities;
  4. Fix our system in the case of a bug;
  5. Protect the free speech rights, including the free speech rights of you or other users, or exercise another right provided by law;
  6. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et seq.);
  7. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interests that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws;
  8. Comply with a legal obligation; or
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of the information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Your Personal Information
 We do not sell any of your personal information.

Right to Non-Discrimination
We will not discriminate against those who exercise their rights under this section. If you exercise your rights, we will not deny you goods or services, charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, or provide you with a different level or quality of goods or services.

Other Rights
California Civil Code § 1798.83 permits users of our Services that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. However, you are free to make an inquiry with any questions by contacting us in accordance with the “How to Contact Us” section in this Privacy Policy.

Exercising these Rights
To request access to or deletion of your personal information, or to exercise any other data rights under California law, please contact us in accordance with the “How to Contact Us” section in this Privacy Policy. Please include your full name, email address, along with why you are emailing us, so that we can verify and process your request in an efficient manner. If we cannot verify your identity from the initial information you provide, we may request additional information from you, which will be used only for the purposes of verifying your identity to assist you with exercising your rights. You may also designate an authorized agent to make a request under this section on your behalf. We may request additional information from you to confirm that the authorized agent has in fact been authorized by you to act on your behalf.

Accessing in Alternative Formats
For individuals with disabilities, please contact us in accordance with the “How to Contact Us” section regarding how to access the information in this Privacy Policy in an alternative format.

Response Time
We aim to respond to a consumer request for access or deletion within 45 days of receiving a verifiable request. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

Do Not Track Symbols
We do not have the capability to respond to “Do Not Track” signals received from various web browsers at this time.

How to Contact Us
If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy or a CCPA request, you may contact us at info@carecompanionsus.com, or 650-275-2254.

Effective Date
This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date first listed above.